F-1 Program Extension

As an international student in F-1 or J-1 status, it is expected that you will finish your degree program of study by the completion date on your current form I-20 or DS-2019. If you are not able to complete your degree by that date, you must request a Program Extension no later than one month before the date your current form will expire. If you fail to extend your I-20/DS-2019 in a timely fashion, or you do not meet the eligibility requirements to apply for the Program Extension, you will need to apply for REINSTATEMENT to legal F-1/J-1 status; in that case you will need to contact the ISSS Office for reinstatement information and procedures.

To be eligible to request a Program Extension, you must show that you have continually maintained status and that the extension is needed due to compelling academic reasons (such as a change of major), or a documented medical reason (official medical documentation from a U.S. doctor/facility) must be submitted with the Program Extension Form. 

How to Apply for a Program Extension:

Make an appointment to meet with your assigned academic advisor. Section A of the Program Extension Form must be completed by the student. Section B must be completed by your assigned academic advisor or your academic major's department head. Submit the completed form back to the ISSS Office. ISSS will determine your eligibility; if approved you will recieve an email notifying you to pick up your new immigration document in the ISSS Office; remember to bring your student ID.

"Sponsored Students" seeking a Program Extension must also submit an updated Financial Guarantee from your sponsor which will cover the additional program extension time.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

- Immigration regulations state that delays in completing your program caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for a Program Extension. Please see an advisor in the ISSS Office for REINSTATEMENT information.

- Extension requests will not be granted solely because the student was delayed by engaging in employment such as CPT (Curricular Practical Training).

- An I-20/DS-2019 can only be extended for a maximum of one year at a time.

- Program Extensions will not be granted to students who have completed their required degree program coursework; student must apply for OPT (Optional Practical Training).

 

Program Extension Form:

Undergraduate Student

Graduate Student